I had some lab work ran and have the results I ve been trying to figure out...

%d comments
  • How do you test methylation pathways and for disautonomia? So does Sodium counterbalance Potassium? I am on some of the protocol but not all of it. Is there one thing in particular on the protocol that would help these issues? Thx, trying to learn.

  • My b12 is high too

  • You can take magnesium to bring up your vitamin D levels.

  • There is a ton of different magnesium's - which one? or does it matter which one?

  • I downloaded this early today. Haven't read it yet. But I think it has some good information.

  • I don't think it matters which one, but magnesium chloride is the most easily absorbed. Alta is the brand I take.

  • Hmmm high potassium-do you eat life salt at all?

  • You want your sed rate low -- that is good!

  • What is life salt?

  • Yay! Something actually good for a change

  • Wow, that looks like my brain on overload, lol, but I'll try to read/understand it. Thx

  • Xxxxxxx Yzzzzzz lol that would be autocorrect! *lite

  • Shaina Noel Jones Oh, haha, I don't really do anything for salt. I don't avoid it in foods but also don't add it. I have high blood pressure so not sure what to do

  • Xxxxxxx Yzzzzzz I see, I saw on an episode of emergency room stories where someone had a high potassium and they finally figured out she was eating tons of lite salt lol so not talking from a lot of medical expertise here. Best of luck with the process, though! Hopefully you will get some answers soon!

  • Sonja D. Simmons Could you provide the link to your diagram? I tried to look it up but wasn't coming up with it.

  • How high was your potassium? (ICU nurse here)

  • It's says the range is 3.5-5.2, mine is 5.5

  • Xxxxxxx Yzzzzzz were your BUN and creatinine normal?

  • Yes..bun is 13 (6-24) & creatinine is .81 (.57-1.00)

  • Xxxxxxx Yzzzzzz usually when I see high potassium it means your kidneys aren't functioning well enough to rid your system of extra, but your kidney function looks good. Are you eating a diet high in potassium or taking a lot of supplements containing it? Potassium is essential in keeping your heart beating properly- too low or too high can be very bad. Fortunately with your kidney function I think you will be fine

  • (Same with B12- usually high levels mean low kidney function but not in your case)

  • Kristan Battistoni Thanks! I was worried about kidneys. Didn't know the other two you asked about related to that. No, I'm not taking any potassium. Hmmm, so I wonder what's causing both to be high? Any suggestions on what to do?

  • Methylation...try proper copper.

  • It's probably in the Facebook page of Magnesium Advocacy. This is the theory of Morley Robbins and getting balance in our system for better health.

  • Your high normal level for potassium is what I strive for and fight for every day. I have symptoms of hypokalemia when my levels are in the low to mid fours. I feel like a million bucks when my potassium is in the mid fives. It kind of freaks my Dr. out. I take an ace inhibitor and about 100 meqs of potassium daily. In the fours I get attacks of muscle weakness chronic pain and sometimes even paralysis. My kidney function remains good and i am evaluated periodically by a nephrologist who is also freaked out. They want to find me a physician who is more familiar with my genetic condition. Andersen Tawil syndrome normokalemic type along with joint hypermobility syndrome. I also experience longqt arhythmias when my potassium is in the lower fours.

  • Yes, sed rate and crp measures your inflammation. It's great yours is low!

  • it does matter, you also need calcium to help process it. Some magnesium supplements can cause gastro issues (milk of magnesia is magnesium). I use Glycinate and/or Malate (a Calcium Magnesiun mix). I also use a magnesium lotion, sometimes it's hard to take more pills). Lotion absorbs quickly and tends to cause less side effects. http://www.ancient-minerals.com/products/magnesium -lotion/

  • Check with your doctor

  • Start taking vitamin d. You can retest yourself through the vitamin d cousel, they will mail you an at home kits so you can monitor your levels. Great info at the Vitamin D Counsel website. Potassium being high can affect heart rate. My dd's b-12 was high at one time when her gut was really screwed up do to stress and School kept giving her junk food and chocolate against my requests. Reflux kicked in bad and she had SIBO at that time. We treated the SIBO and got her diet turned back around, and her b-12 #'s came back down. her b-12 was over 1500. Last time we tested is was 650. SIBO can produce extra b-12 or the small intestine is inflamed and one is not absorbing the vitamin and it's just floating around.

  • 23andme genetic testing will give you what you need to find out about methylation. Long story short, if you have impaired MTHFR genes, your body won't turn basic nutrients from food into bio-active versions of b12. In other words, you eat foods, you get the building blocks from the foods, but your genes are unable to turn those basic foods into the "active" form of b12, methylcobalamin. Thes nutrients are however available in the bioactive form and are pretty easy to find.

    Methylation in general is a pretty big nightmare. It's incredibly complex. Good luck!

  • Forgot to add: Since your body can't convert the basic B-vitamins into the methylated ones, they'll appear high in your blood becasue your body isn't converting them into what it needs.

  • Potassium can be elevated if the sample was hemolyzed or not processed properly. (Lab tech here).